Skip to main content

Open Problem : Why should I go to US for Phd?

I already bought TOEFL/GRE books and that cost me around RM180(approx USD60). Now that I discussed and influeced by several ideologies I become hesitate again with the effort.

Where should I go for my Phd study?

I was initially plan to AUS but then after several search, I don't really think I'm interested to work with the topic.. though under the security theme. Next, I was phone interviewed by an interviewer from UK but seems the sponsoring institution no longer favor on sponsoring students to UK. Also, thinking of doing only research will lead to the real depth of micro problem, I'm thinking to get exposed to broader issue/circulation of the intended problem.

What that suppose to mean?

It means I have a thought to master several areas related to my research interest. Say, my research interest will be around malware analysis. I would like to learn on Machine Learning, which under the AI theme, also, Systems Programming since dealing with OS stuffs.

But looking in the US graduate coursework curriculum somehow that will not necessarily happened since they ask for "Breadth" requirement, which usually falls under Theory of Computation which I never learned, and also, some other requirement.

I did ask one of the Prof then, will they accept with this deficiency, he said;

I can evaluate/decide/advise on your admission once I got your GRE score.

Seems that GRE is that important it can be a complement of your coursework deficiency? Some school such as Purdue's CS school don't even bother GRE but the requirement explicitly put average student admitted got 3.7 CGPA. That will answer everything.

Nevertheless, I think I should proceed with GRE, though it cost me USD170 . TOEFL, however still can be used for any institution admission requirement. 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Gue dengan S2 gue. Sronok banget!
Sed (streaming editor) big time mnajem @zalzalah ~ $ cat ustazasri.txt >Kuliah Dr. Mohd. Asri Zainul Abidin (Julai 2005) >>Tarikh >>Tempat >>Waktu >>Tajuk >>15 Julai 2005 JUMAAT >>Surau al-Muhajirun, Taman Sri Ukay, Ampang >>Selepas Maghrib >>Riyadh al-Salihin (Kitab Perkara yang Ditegah) >>16 Julai 2005 SABTU >>Balai Budaya Tun Syed Nasir, DBP Kuala Lumpur >>8.30 pagi ¿ 1.00 tgh >>DEBAT Astora Jabat vs Dr. Mohd. Asri ¿ Gerakan Tajdid: Satu Perbincangan >>17 Julai 2005 AHAD >>Dewan Kuliah, Balai Islam Masjid al-Ghufran, Pinggiran Taman Tun Dr. Ismail >>10.00 pagi >>Riyadh al-Salihin (Kitab Perkara yang Disuruh, Bab al-Taqwa, Bab ke-6) >>17 Julai 2005 AHAD >>Masjid Jamek Abdul Aziz, Jalan Templer, Petaling Jaya >>Selepas Maghrib >>Sahih al-Bukhariy (Kitab al-Iman) >>*Kuliah Maghrib di Masjid Al-Syakirin, Bandar Utama dibatalkan.> mnajem@zalzalah ~ $ sed -i...

Tips maksimakan penjimatan cukai untuk individu dan bisnes

Salam Sejahtera! Saya baru saja beli buku penjimatan cukai tulisan kenalan saya Khairul Amal Haji Hashim (kedua-dua penulis dan arwah bapanya adalah orang yang saya kenali). Tuan Khairul Amal dikenali di laman muka buku dan di televisyen sebagai pakar cukai yang rajin mengemaskini khalayak dengan ilmu percukaian beliau. Berminat dengan buku ni? Klik  sini Berminat dengan buku ni? Klik sini